2022 CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Results


The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games began on August 3 with the Individual and Team divisions. On August 4, athletes in three divisions — Neuromuscular, Lower Extremity, and Upper Extremity — had their chance to compete for the title of The Fittest on Earth® in the Adaptive Division.

The Adaptive division concluded on Aug. 6. Here are some of the highlights:

  • Men’s Upper Extremity competitor Casey Acree continued his Games reign by taking home his second title. “Death, taxes, and Casey Acree,” the commentary team exclaimed. 
  • Camille Vigneault won overall through commanding consistency. She won half of the events. 
  • Men’s Neuromuscular winner, Brett Horchar got first or second in all but one event. 

Here are the complete results:

2022 CrossFit Games Adaptive Division Winners

After days filled with challenging events and a field of intense competition, this year’s champions were determined.

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault (500 points)
  2. Christina Mazzullo (450 points)
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau (415 points)
  4. Eileen Quinn (310 points)
  5. Elizabeth Bride (285 points)

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree (800 points)
  2. Josue Maldonado (520 points)
  3. Samuel Pera (380 points)
  4. Alexis Fiorucci (300 points)
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes (240 points)

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen (650 points)
  2. Molly Moore (475 points)
  3. Amy Bream (385 points)
  4. Natalie Rovirosa (345 points)

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Charles Pienaar (435 points)
  2. Elliot Young (390 points)
  3. Rogan Dean (385 points)
  4. Luke Reeson (380 points)
  5. Ole Kristian Antonsen (370 points)

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson (635 points)
  2. Lauren Taylor (510 points)
  3. Letchen du Plessis (410 points)
  4. Leila Ives (360 points)
  5. Alyssa Kobela (WD)

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar (655 points)
  2. Benjamin Fallon (495 points)
  3. Jeremie Perera (400 points)
  4. Bart Walsh (365 points)
  5. Kevin Maijer (325 points)

Event One — Three Ways Down

The initial event was a three-phase challenge. Competitors were required to run 1,400 meters, perform three 20-foot rope climbs, and finish 21 reps of dumbbell shoulder-to-overhead lifts. The next section included a 1,200-meter run, two 20-foot rope climbs, and 15 shoulder-to-overheads.

Finally, an 800-meter run, one 20-foot rope climb, and nine shoulder-to-overhead reps. The entire series was performed for the fastest time with a 30-minute time limit.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 15:30.68
  2. Jeremie Perera — 16:26.47
  3. Benjamin Fallon — 16:39.53
  4. Bart Walsh — 17:28.38
  5. Kevin Maijer — 21:44.48

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Morgan Johnson — 17:16:18
  2. Alyssa Kobela — 19:30.56
  3. Lauren Taylor — 21:23.42
  4. Leila Ives — 22:04.59
  5. Letchen Du Plessis — 25:40.66

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree — 21:20.23
  2. Josue Maldonado — 22:58.80
  3. Samuel Pera — 23:49.95
  4. Alexis Fiorucci — 24:15.76
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — CAP+10

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 28:27.35
  2. Camille Vigneault — CAP+10
  3. Christina Mazzullo — CAP+11
  4. Eileen Quinn — CAP+51
  5. Elizabeth Bride — CAP+52

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Luke Reeson — 15:08.75
  2. Rogan Dean — 15:21.40
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 15:28.71
  4. Elliot Young — 26:33.48
  5. Charles Pienaar — CAP+10

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 19:27.90
  2. Amy Bream — 29:06.47
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+50
  4. Molly Moore — CAP+50

Event Two — Max Trio

The second event of the day appeared deceptively simple on paper. Athletes had five minutes to bike for max calories. They had three minutes to establish a max weighted pull-up (or hang for time), followed by three minutes to complete a one-rep max front squat.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Kevin Maijer — 513 points
  2. Brett Horchar — 511 points
  3. Jeremie Perera — 485 points
  4. Bart Walsh — 445 points
  5. Benjamin Fallon — 427 points

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Alyssa Kobela — 311 points
  2. Morgan Johnson — 306 points
  3. Letchen Du Plessis — 278 points
  4. Leila Ives — 275 points
  5. Lauren Taylor — 246 points

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree —577 points
  2. Josue Maldonado — 549 points
  3. Samuel Pera — 514 points
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — 497 points
  5. Alexis Fiorucci — 436 points

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Camille Vigneault — 361 points
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 351 points
  3. Elizabeth Bride — 337 points
  4. Eileen Quinn — 317 points
  5. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 311 points

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Charles Pienaar — 567 points
  2. Rogan Dean — 566 points
  3. Elliot Young — 520 points
  4. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 489 points
  5. Luke Reeson — 483 points

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 345 points
  2. Molly Moore — 324 points
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 292 points
  4. Amy Bream — 268 points

Event Three — Skills Chipper

The first day’s final event tested athletes with fundamental CrossFit movements. Within a seven-minute time cap, competitors were required to perform a circuit of jump rope, burpees or handstand push-ups, single-leg squats, GHD sit-ups, and kettlebell overhead walking or handstand walking.

Details about movement modifications, rep schemes, and division-specific standards are available on Games.CrossFit.com.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Brett Horchar — 3:33.78
  2. Benjamin Fallon — 3:47.53
  3. Jeremie Perera — 4:11.98
  4. Kevin Maijer — 6:48.30
  5. Bart Walsh — CAP+61

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Morgan Johnson — 4:06.42
  2. Lauren Taylor — 4:23.02
  3. Alyssa Kobela — 4:51.94
  4. Letchen Du Plessis — 6:42.65
  5. Leila Ives — CAP+10

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree —5:07.86
  2. Josue Maldonado — 5:21.12
  3. Alexis Fiorucci — 6:31.11
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — CAP+24
  5. Samuel Pera — CAP+129

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Camille Vigneault — CAP+1
  2. Christina Mazzullo — CAP+1
  3. Elizabeth Bride — CAP+10
  4. Eileen Quinn — CAP+59
  5. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP+70

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Elliot Young — 3:18.20
  2. Charles Pienaar — 3:30.96
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 3:36.46
  4. Rogan Dean — 4:30.57
  5. Luke Reeson — CAP+37

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 4:04.07
  2. Amy Bream — 4:43.23
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+6
  4. Molly Moore — CAP+89

Event Four — Parallel Elizabeth

The second day began with a modified version of the familiar Elizabeth WOD, which is commonly used in CrossFit boxes. While “basic” Elizabeth combines cleans and ring dips, Parallel Elizabeth increased the difficulty on both movements.

Athletes were required to perform 21 squat cleans, seven parallel bar traverses, 15 squat cleans, five parallel bar traverses, nine squat cleans, and three parallel bar traverses as quickly as possible within a nine-minute time limit.

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Bart Walsh — 5:23.00
  2. Brett Horchar — 5:54.98
  3. Jeremie Perera — 6:35.00
  4. Benjamin Fallon — 7:35.00
  5. Kevin Maijer — CAP+1

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Lauren Taylor — 6:58.59
  2. Morgan Johnson — 7:10.67
  3. Leila Ives — CAP+1
  4. Alyssa Kobela — CAP+16
  5. Letchen Du Plessis — CAP+34

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree —3:53.54
  2. Josue Maldonado — 4:36.92
  3. Alexis Fiorucci — 4:37.33
  4. Samuel Pera — 5:51.58
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 8.36.72

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 5:54.62
  2. Eileen Quinn — 6:57.24
  3. Elizabeth Bride — 7:15.56
  4. Camille Vigneault — 7:38.82
  5. Christina Mazzullo — CAP+1

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Charles Pienaar — 4:38.30
  2. Rogan Dean — 5:04.40
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 5:09.11
  4. Luke Reeson — 5:09.43
  5. Elliot Young — 7:24.06

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 5:27.05
  2. Amy Bream — 6:56.44
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — CAP+13
  4. Molly Moore — CAP+35l

Event Five — Mixed Mode Madness

This event marked Letchen du Plessis’s ascent to the podium in Women’s Neuromuscular.

For time:

  • 20 muscle-ups
  • 60-m obstacle sprint
  • 1-min rest
  • 20 snatches
  • 60-m obstacle sprint
  • 1-min rest
  • 30-cal row
  • 60-m obstacle sprint

Neuromuscular Men’s Results

  1. Benjamin Fallon — 2:16.59
  2. Brett Horchar — 2:16.89
  3. Jeremie Perera — 2:22.39
  4. Kevin Maijer — 3:20.84
  5. Bart Walsh — 3:37.77

Neuromuscular Women’s Results

  1. Morgan Johnson — 2:45.53
  2. Lauren Taylor — 2:48.93
  3. Letchen Du Plessis — 3:56.27
  4. Leila Ives — 4:00.58
  5. Alyssa Kobela — [Withdrawn]

Upper Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Casey Acree — 2:16.26
  2. Josue Maldonado — 2:33.60
  3. Alexis Fiorucci — 2:46.24
  4. Samuel Pera — 2:47.43
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 3:27.21

Upper Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Camile Vigneault — 4:02.32
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 4:57.77
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 4:58.30
  4. Eileen Quinn — 8:48.20
  5. Elizabeth Bride — 9:41.98

Lower Extremity Men’s Results

  1. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 2:17.45
  2. Rogan Dean — 2:52.89
  3. Elliot Young — 3:00.43
  4. Charles Pienaar — 3:17.47
  5. Luke Reeson — 3:45.61

Lower Extremity Women’s Results

  1. Valerie Cohen — 04:24.20
  2. Molly Moore — 07:26.60
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 07:33.84
  4. Amy Bream — 08:10.10

Event Six— Carrying Karen

Carrying Karen marked the start of the final day of competition, and saw some leaderboard shake-ups that would ultimately define podium spots.

For time:

  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 50 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 40 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft sled push
  • 30 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 20 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 10 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft sled push

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 14:00.91
  2. Christina Mazzullo — 14:25.86
  3. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 15:58.94
  4. Elizabeth Bride — CAP+1
  5. Eileen Quinn — CAP+2

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 09:20.36
  2. Josue Maldonado — 12:09.71
  3. Samuel Pera — 12:39.08
  4. Xabier Osa Mendes — 12:54.80
  5. Alexis Fiorucci — 15:25.34

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Molly Moore — 11:51.72
  2. Valerie Cohen — 12:26.44
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 12:49.44
  4. Amy Bream — CAP+17

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Luke Reeson — 08:15.26
  2. Charles Pienaar — 09:16.01
  3. Elliot Young — 10:09.46
  4. Rogan Dean — 11:34.04
  5. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 11:53.94

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Letchen du Plessis — 10:43.70
  2. Morgan Johnson — 11:29.38
  3. Lauren Taylor — 12:29.32
  4. Leila Ives — 14:11.00
  5. Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Benjamin Fallon — 09:37.94
  2. Brett Horchar — 10:08.04
  3. Bart Walsh — 10:52.30
  4. Jeremie Perera — 11:31.03
  5. Kevin Maijer — 13:00.37

Event Seven — Rinse ‘N’ Repeat

This event was the same across every division, so athletes across divisions could compare results. Luke Reeson tied Noah Ohlsen and Bayden Brown’s 17th and 18th place finishes in Men’s Individual, while Letchen du Plessis would have earned 28th in Women’s Individual.

Every 2 minutes:
50-yard swim
8-cal Ski Erg*
 
*Add 2 calories each round for 6 rounds, then complete as many calories as possible for rounds 7 and 8.

Time cap: 2 minutes per round, 8 possible rounds

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Eileen Quinn — 43 cal
  2. Elizabeth Bride — 40 cal
  3. Christina Mazzullo — 29 cal
  4. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 28 cal
  5. Camille Vigneault — 8 cal

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 74 cal
  2. Xabier Osa Mendes — 59 cal
  3. Samuel Pera — 59 cal
  4. Alexis Fiorucci — 56 cal
  5. Josue Maldonado — 54 cal

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Molly Moore — 75 cal
  2. Valerie Cohen — 54 cal
  3. Amy Bream — 23 cal
  4. Natalie Rovirosa — 21 cal

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Luke Reeson — 145 cal
  2. Elliot Young — 91 cal
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 77 cal
  4. Charles Pienaar — 44 cal
  5. Rogan Dean — 12 cal

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Letchen du Plessis — 111 cal
  2. Leila Ives — 41 cal
  3. Morgan Johnson — 38 cal
  4. Lauren Taylor — 27 cal
  5. Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Benjamin Fallon — 123 cal
  2. Bart Walsh — 120 cal
  3. Brett Horchar — 112 cal
  4. Kevin Maijer — 56 cal
  5. Jeremie Perera — 53 cal

Event Eight — Final Sprint

This event was what it said on the tin — the final piece of the CrossFit Games puzzle for these athletes.

For time:

25/20-cal Echo Bike 
20 burpee box jump-overs  
10 sandbag-to-shoulders

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 04:05.53
  2. Eileen Quinn — 04:05.58
  3. Elizabeth Bride — 04:14:21
  4. Christina Mazzullo — 04:43.14
  5. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — CAP

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 02:44.66
  2. Samuel Pera — 03:08.06
  3. Josue Maldonado — 03:28.27
  4. Alexis Fiorucci — 03:31.30
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 04:05.98

Lower Extremity — Women

  1. Valerie Cohen — 02:26.17
  2. Molly Moore — 02:43.83
  3. Natalie Rovirosa — 03:10.27
  4. Amy Bream — 03:46.33

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Rogan Dean — 01:50.69
  2. Charles Pienaar — 01:59.37
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 02:03.90
  4. Luke Reeson — 02:07.69
  5. Elliot Young — 02:25.99

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Lauren Taylor — 02:21:12
  2. Leila Ives — 02:28.88
  3. Morgan Johnson — 02:33.05
  4. Letchen du Plessis — 02:44.54
  5. Alyssa Kobela — WD

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar — 02:03.99
  2. Kevin Maijer — 02:04.05
  3. Jeremie Perera — 02:17.47
  4. Bart Walsh — 02:36.34
  5. Benjamin Fallon — 02:45.57

The Games Continue

With Age Group and the Adaptive divisions wrapped, the last day of competition will see the Individual and Teams champs crowned. 

How the Games will culminate is anyone’s guess, but Breaking Muscle will continue to bring the action in Madison right to you. Stay tuned to the official results & leaderboard page. 

Featured Image: @crossfitgames on Instagram | Photo by Meg Ellery 





Source link

Leave a Reply